Radish Root Ferment Filtrate
INCI: Glycerin, leuconostoc/radish root ferment filtrate, lonicera japonica (honey-suckle) flower extract, lonicera caprifolium (honeysuckle) extract, populus tremuloides bark extract, glucono-lactone.
All-natural ingredient with effective preservative properties, based on the synergy exhibited by multiple plant extracts.
Predominantly active against Gram-positive and Gram negative bacteria. It also demonstrates activity against fungi and yeast.
It has been tested for the presence of the following common preservatives: methyl paraben, ethyl paraben, butyl paraben, dehydroacetic acid and benzoic acid. None were identified within detectable limits, with the exception of benzoid acid (a natural constituent of honeysuckle, which was found at 0.0014%).
Typical use level 0.5%-2.5%.
Can be added to formulations at or below 50C/120F.
Effective in a broad pH range from 2 to 8.
Compatible with most ingredients used in the personal care and pharmaceutical industry. Products which are highly prone to mold or yeast growth might need additional fungal protection.
Easy to use and will not impart any additional color or odors to your formulations. Used in creams and lotions, facial products, shampoos and conditioners.
Straw to yellow color liquid.
Soluble in water.
For external use only.