Categories

Carnauba Wax - 4 oz View full size

Carnauba Wax - 4 oz

Carnauba Wax
Carnauba wax is the most famous  of all plant waxes. It is a product of a fan palm from the Brazilian tropics. In Brazil, more than ten million trees are grown on plantations to meet the world's demand for a hard wax that is very shiny when polished.

More details

Carnauba Wax

Availability: Available

9 items in stock

$8.95

$8.95 per 4 oz

Carnauba Wax
 
INCI: Carnauba Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax.
 
Carnauba wax is the most famous  of all plant waxes. It is a product of a fan palm from the Brazilian tropics known as the "Tree Of Life". In Brazil, more than ten million trees are grown on plantations to meet the world's demand for a hard wax that is very shiny when polished.
Carnauba wax is the coating on the surface of the leaf. The palm are removed individually from the tree, cut and shredded, and then dried, so that wax flakes off.
A pound of carnauba wax is obtained from about 20 leaves. This powder is melted, strained, and then molded into blocks, to be shipped to manufacturing countries.
It's used in lip products, mascara, body lotions, dental floss and fine car polishes.It is non- toxic and environment safe.
It is the hardest of all waxes with a melting point of 180 deg. F.
 
SAP value: 78-95